Company   |     Contact   |     Sitemap
Hotline: (+84)938866818
  Information Centre
Fill in online form   
Fill in the visa online form and summit it.
Confirm and pay
Confirm the information for processing your visa and pay the visa service fee.
Get your stamp
Get the "Visa approval letter" within 2 working days and pick up your visa at airports.

Learn more >>

  Help Centre

"All service rates at Visatovietnam.com are guaranteed to be the lowest rate. If there is a lower rate available for the same service, please contact us. Please ensure you advise us of the website details so we can investigate quickly. We will either refund the difference, or match the price. Our priority is to provide the best service with the lowest rate".

======================

Booking online or Call
 
Contact sales at
+ 84 4 39944804
(8AM – 16.00 PM, GMT +7)
or sales@visatovietnam.com

 

 
 
You are here    Home    FAQs    How to get a visa to Vietnam ?
Frequently Asked Questions

General information



  How to get a visa to Vietnam?
 
There are two common ways to get your visa to Vietnam:

1. Getting a visa on arrival

Visa on arrival or pre-arranged visa has been online for almost 6 years, and it increasingly becomes the most convenient way to get a visa to Vietnam as everything has been made simple from the procedure to payment methods.

The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint. This kind of visa is available for entering the country by air only.

2. Getting a visa at Vietnamese embassy

The process of getting a business visa or a tourist visa is generally the same. Most tourists get their visa through a Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate office in their country of residence or in their travels country before entering Vietnam.

For a tourist visa, you will need to submit:

1) Entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another).
2) Two photos (usually 4cm x 6cm or 3 cm x 4 cm)
3) Your original passport
4) Visa fee

The form and the fee can vary by country, so please check directly the Vietnamese embassy or consulate to which you are applying.

A business visa usually also requires a letter of support from your sponsor agency or company in Vietnam. In person, the process usually takes 2-3 days, and by mail, the process usually takes 2-3 weeks, depending on the service you use, although times can vary considerably by embassy or consulate. If you are mailing, please note that you need to make arrangements to have your passport with visa returned to you.

For assistance, you can process your visa through a travel agency or tour company in Vietnam, with an additional fee, although this is not usually necessary unless you need visa on arrival services.



 
Do you need a visa to Vietnam?

  How to extend your existing Vietnam visa?

  Types of Vietnamese Visa?

  Visa exemption for Oversea Vietnamese?

Visa On Arrival – what it is all about


  What is "Visa on arrival"?

  Is “visa on arrival” legitimate?

  What is “approval letter”?

  How long does it takes to get the "approval letter"?

  How can I receive my "approval letter"?

  Are there any exceptions with this type of visa?

 Requirements, Procedures and Tips


  Do you require my passport scan?

  Do I need photo and what is its size?

  What if my passport expired?

  Should I provide you with exact date of arrival?

  What are the procedures at Vietnam airport?

  How long in advance should I apply for a visa?

Price, Payment and Others


  How much does it cost?

  What is stamping fee and how much it is?

  What credit / debit cards are accepted?

  My credit card number is correct, but it is not accepted. Why?

  How safe are my credit card details?

  is the same rate for everyone?

  I want to ask something else, how?

 
Company    |    Privacy Policy    |    Terms of Use    |    FAQs    |    Contacts    |    Sitemap

Copyright © Visatovietnam.com, 2015. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimers: This is a commercial/private website, NOT an official website of the government.